(800)525-7111 Free Consultation
[…] N.C.G.S. § 97-22.

Continue Medical Treatment

The next most important thing for injured workers to do is to continue to get medical treatment, diligently attend all appointments and following up with all treatment recommendations. In non-emergency situations, the employer and/or their workers’ comp insurance carrier has the right to direct medical care. If you have concerns about employer or insurance company-directed medical care, talk with a Goldsboro workers’ compensation lawyer immediately.

Here’s what North Carolina law says about emergency and non-emergency treatment:

N.C.G.S. § 97-25 provides “If in an emergency on an account of the employer’s failure to provide medical compensation, a physician other than provided by the employer is called to treat the injured employee, the reasonable cost of such service shall be paid by the employer if so ordered by the Industrial Commission.”

If it is not an emergency, the employer or insurance carrier is entitled to direct medical care. N.C.G.S. § 97-25 provides that “medical compensation shall be provided by the employer.”

The statute further provides that “the refusal of the employee to accept any medical compensation when ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar the employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases, and no compensation shall at any time be paid for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justified the refusal.”

In summary, employees are obligated to go to the medical providers chosen by the employer and/or insurance company and to follow all treatment recommendations or risk having their benefits suspended or denied.